Thursday, December 18, 2014

focus

Just popping in with a STAMPlorations card I made channeling my inner Yana S.


Created the BG of the panel using a brushstroke from Holiday Artsy and some gray and yellow Simon Says Stamp inks. Then I drew a frame around the panel. Notice the dots in the corners of the frame? Learned that from the amazingly talented Mayuri.

Then I inked up a sentiment from Typografia and stamped it on the panel. Adhered the panel, held my breath and stamped the arrows from Chevron and Arrows so that they were on both the panel and cardbase. Whew - it worked!

I'm joining the last challenge for 2014 over at Simon Says Stamp Monday - Anything Goes.

Hope your holiday preparations are going well. I'm trying to not try to make it all perfect this year! Wish me luck ;)

Friday, December 12, 2014

deck the halls...

... which reminds me of a card I made for a submission call for bows. My card became "deck the walls with bows and holly". Gotta find that and share it with you.

But back to business at hand. Motivated by the Deck the Halls hop over at Hero Arts, I headed to the basement and created a few more shaker tags to adorn the cellophane bags of Christmas cookies for neighbors which should get distributed tomorrow. I'm thinking the neighbors might find them so cute they want to either hang them on their trees or pass them on to someone else on a gift. And I even gave a 3D ornament a try (did you see the ones in the hop?) Figured it can function as a bag decoration first and an ornament afterwards.

I used images from Hero Arts Jolly Christmas and Holiday Sayings and Spellbinders dies. Here's the lineup:






Off to see who the Voice of Germany winner will be...

Thursday, December 11, 2014

melancholic

The mailman just came. And gave me a box. From Paper Crafts and Scrapbooking. *sigh*


This will be last box to come, returning some published cards and those that were in the queue for upcoming issues.  *sigh*

But peeking out from beneath the melancholy, just like the tiny bit of sun trying to poke through the never-ending cloud cover here, are warm feelings of thanks for the relationships formed, the inspiration provided and the good times had with the crew over at the mag. They didn't have to, but they sent a handwritten note with each box. Class act, eh?

Since it won't be gracing the April issue, that polka dot card made for a private call is heading over to the Dots challenge at Addicted to CAS.



Thanks for coming by. Have a wonderful day. And keep on creating!


Wednesday, December 10, 2014

coffee lovers blog hop


Gotta come clean. I'm a one-cup-a-day kinda girl. Unless it's a Pumpkin Spice Latte from Starbucks. Which only happened once, a month ago on a trip to Heidelberg. Yummy. It was like drinking a Yankee Candle. Good thing there's no Starbucks near my house!

But a graphic image of a coffee cup? Especially if it's steaming. That's all good ;)


When I got my November release STAMPlorations stamps, I saw this image in Eat Drink Be Merry and had to put it to ink first. I stamped the outline circle (from SSS Lots of Dots) and then the cup, both with white pigment ink on kraft card. Then I stamped the cup again, offset slightly with chalk ink. One cup I heat embossed with bronze glitter embossing powder.

I fussy cut one cup to hang on my sentiment loop along with the vellum banner and a couple bronze sequins. I think this card would make a coffee lover's day perk up, don't you?

And cuz I think the sparkly coffee cup and sequins add pizazz to my kraft card, I'm hooking up at JUGS #270 - Sparkle.

Want to hear a story?  I had actually made today's card for the PCS Stamp It submission call. I figured if it didn't get picked up I could post it during the STAMPlorations November release hop (although I ended up posting this card). I was right smack in the middle of stamping my coffee cups when blogville's Coffee Lover #1 popped into my mind. A few emails later Amy T. was on board as a special guest for the STAMPlorations hop. What a treat! Now take a peek at Amy's card for that hop. How freaky is that? Mind you, we did not discuss designs. I gotta say it. Gotta. May I? Great minds think alike.

Let's hear it for blogville's Coffee Lover #1 pulling together this hoopla of a hop. There is a linky tool over at Amy's blog where you can a) see all the fantabulous sponsors she has lined up with prizes and b) hop around to the various participants' blogs and c) link up a coffee card too if you'd like to participate. You have until the end of the day on Dec 12.

And should you need a bit more time, our gracious leader over at STAMPlorations is offering up a couple more prizes just for commenting at the blog and on FB before Dec 15.  Check it out!

I hope you have time to grab a coffee and hop along! I hear there will even be cool recipes shared.



Monday, December 8, 2014

eat. drink. be merry merry merry.

Dropping in with a quick and fun card using Sketch #24 over at STAMPlorations. The challenge is open all month (Dec. 28) this time around.



I picked up the Eat Drink Be Merry set and this is what happened. Circle dies, green, red and gray inks and stamps. Oh, and a little more candy cane red thanks to the twine.

There are gift certificates to be won. Play along with us here. And don't forget to eat, drink and be merry this holiday season :)

BTW: I'm joining the Christmas fun at Simon Says Wednesday Challenge and  The Craft Spot where #160 is about the Sentiment as Focal Point. Um, ya kinda can't miss it, eh?

Sunday, December 7, 2014

roses in december

Death comes in threes. Do you believe that? I don't know, but there are certainly times when there are more deaths in my world than at other times. DH thinks it has to do with the gray days of November. Who knows. I know it's a part of life (isn't that paradox?). But it's a sucky part of life.

There's one quote I always turn to to seek comfort. Or to write on a card. I used it on this card .


Memories. All that's left when the loved one is gone. I have a couple rose bushes that, even without leaves, still proudly display a couple buds in December. And that makes me smile. Thanks, God. For roses and memories.

So, the card. Roses. Because roses! It also happens to be a stamp designed by the recipient. Blue. Well I feel a bit blue. Hole-y die cut. The holes represent something missing. Splodging. Because splodging.! Gold thread. Well, just cuz. Gotta be something to bring a smile, right?

Shirley-bee, I hope you've received the card by now. And I hope you have lots of wonderful memories to eventually bring you roses in December.

Friday, December 5, 2014

STAMPlorations december challenge

You're probably a busy little elf right about now, but if you've got a spare moment maybe you'd like to join us at STAMPlorations for this month's nearly-anything-goes challenge.


Your choice. In other words, pick a challenge from 2014 (sketch or theme) and go with it for December. I chose last month's Stamps and Layers. Lots of eye candy in the gallery if you missed it.


Layer 1 - cardbase
Layer 2 - white CS
Layer 3 - alpha BG stamped in white
Layer 4 - stripes stamped, misted and stamped again
Layer 5 - splatters
Layer 6 - black CS
Layer 7 - subway art sentiment from It's Your Day heat embossed white
Layer 8 - Distress Inks

Whew! You must check out the beauties the DT created using their favorite challenge themes. And our guest designer, Laura Jane, has created a blue beauty you won't want to miss. The challenge is open until the end of Christmas day. The winner gets one 3x5 stamp set, two if STAMPlorations stamps were used, and a guest designer spot in February.

The sketch challenge #24 is open all month this time around with more prizes to be had. And if you are interested in applying for the new STAMPlorations Digi Design Team the deets are here.

Appreciate your stopping by in the midst of the December rush. Have a great day.

Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...